Blue Horizon Data Protection Statement


Data protection and security are important to Blue Horizon International Foundation ("Blue Horizon", "we"). This Data Protection Statement describes how we collect and process your personal data when you visit our website, register for updates, or use our services.

1. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA


Personal data we collect and process in order to make our websites available

You can visit our website and obtain information about our services without telling us who you are. As with any connection with a webserver, however, the server of our webhosting provider logs and temporarily stores certain technical data. Such data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the date and time of access, the website URL you visited, the type of browser you use and the geographic region from which you access our website. This is required for technical reasons to make the website available to you. To the extent we, thereby, process personal data, we do so based on our interest to make our website available and bring you the best possible user experience.


Data we collect and process in order to provide our services and keep you informed

When you contact us using the contact form or by email, or if you register on our website in order to be notified of new activities and developments at Blue Horizon, we will collect the information that you provide to us. This will regularly include your name and email address or other contact information. If you register on the website, we may also ask you to indicate the country in which you are mostly active.

We will use this personal data based on our interest in responding to your inquiries and providing our services. If you register in order to be notified of Blue Horizon's activities (e.g. through our newsletters), we (or other Blue Horizon Organizations with whom we cooperate) also use this personal data based on our interest in sending you updates on topics related to vegan lifestyle and informing you about our activities and developments at Blue Horizon Organizations. However, you may at any time opt-out of receiving such information.


Data we collect and process in order to analyze and improve the use of our website and to optimize our information offerings and communication with you

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). If you access our website in the EEA or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited is the provider of Google Analytics and controller in relation to the processing of personal data in connection with Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect the information that is required to evaluate and create reports on the use of our website and to provide other services that support our analysis and improvement of the use of this website. We have a legitimate interest in this analysis and improvement.

We use Google Analytics with IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened in Switzerland, the EU or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Accordingly, Google only stores the information collected via cookies in anonymous form and processes it in aggregated form. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

Further, our website uses Mautic and other marketing automation or targeting tools. We use these tools based on our interest in automating our promotional campaigns and other marketing processes, and in measuring and customizing our updates, promotions and other services or offerings. In addition, we use marketing tools based on our interest in targeting information about our activities and updates to potential followers when they use social media or use other websites (re-targeting). By adjusting the settings in your email program, you may disable the use of image files to analyze your interaction with our communications. For information how to disable the use of cookies and similar technologies, see Section 3 below.


Data processing to facilitate social sharing

We use social media plug-ins in order to facilitate recommending and sharing our content on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These social media use cookies in order to provide the sharing and recommendation features to you. They are the controllers of the data they thereby collect and process. Please revert to the privacy notices of the respective social network providers for further information.

2. PROCESSING PRINCIPLES / DURATION / SECURITY


We and other Blue Horizon Organizations process your personal data responsibly, as necessary for the purposes set forth in this Data Protection Statement or otherwise communicated to you, or in accordance with applicable laws.

We apply adequate technical and organizational security measures, commensurate with the level of known risk, in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We store your personal data only for as long as this is necessary to fulfil the purposes set forth in the Data Protection Statement or otherwise communicated to you, or when applicable, for as long as we are legally required to retain the data.

3. COOKIES


We use cookies, tags and similar technologies on our website to provide you with the best possible user experience and to help us improve our services. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an application. Some of the cookies we use (so-called session cookies) are necessary in order to make available certain functions or features of the website (e.g. social sharing features). We also use cookies to analyze the use of the website, to optimize our services and to enable the use of marketing tools. For further, information on our use of web analysis and marketing tools, see Section 1above.

You can configure your browser in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device, or that a warning is always displayed before a cookie is installed. A complete deactivation of cookies may result in the website not functioning or not functioning completely. The data processed through cookies is required for the above-mentioned purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests.

4. SHARING OF DATA / INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER


We offer activities, services and information in cooperation with our affiliates ("Blue Horizon Organizations"). Further, we share personal data with third-party providers, in particular web analytics and marketing tool providers for the purposes and based on the interests set forth above.

The data sharing may include transfers to companies or organizations in countries without an adequate standard of data protection. In these cases, we transfer personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act or, where applicable, the GDPR on the international transfer of personal data, including Standard Contractual Clauses or the Swiss-U.S./or EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

5. YOUR RIGHTS


You have certain individual rights regarding the personal data that we collect and process about you. You have the right to access or receive certain information regarding the personal data we process, and to receive a copy of this data. Further, you have a right to have your personal data rectified, to object to the processing of your personal data, or to ask us to restrict processing or to delete your personal data.

Please note, however, that your rights are subject to exceptions or derogations. Where legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request to exercise these rights. Specifically, we may need to further process and retain your personal data to perform a contract with you or your company or organization, to comply with legal obligations or to protect our own legitimate interests. However, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

6. CONTROLLER / CONTACT


Blue Horizon International Foundation (c/o PJ Tech LLP, 505 S Flower St #711146, CA 90071, Los Angeles, CA, USA) is a registered 501(c)(3) non-profit organisation and the controller in relation to the data processing described herein. You can contact us by sending an email to info@bluehorizon.org. If you have any queries about data protection at Blue Horizon International Foundation, please write to dataprivacy@bluehorizon.com.

7. AMENDMENTS OF THIS DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT


We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply.
Version effective as of February 27, 2019